Admin

2018-2019 Our Year in Sports

2018-19 Schenectady High School Athletics

  • Schenectady has a new baseball coach – Richard Hughto

  • Senior Isaac Menis finished 2nd in the Boys’ Division 2 Grout Run Race; He also won the 3200m run at the Suburban Council Indoor Championships

  • Shazim Permaul was named a Suburban Council Boys’ Cross Country All-Star
    --Defensive End Cade Ponce-Williamson was a Class AA football all-star.

  • Nicole Knauf was a Second Team Section 2 Girls Soccer All-Star.

  • Shakura Murray & Colin James each won the triple jump at the Ithaca College Bomber Invitational Indoor Track Meet; Murray, Maia Smith, Christina Davis & Kadie Ann Whyte won the 4x200 relay at the same meet.

  • Colin James won the triple jump at the Indoor Track Sectionals in February.

  • Four Indoor track & field athletes qualified for the States.

  • Isaac Menis combined with three other Suburban Council runners to win the State indoor track distance medley relay for Section 2.

  • The Schenectady boys won the Warrior Track & Field Classic at Niskayuna High School in April; Adrian Sanders won the boys’ field athlete of the meet after winning the shot put and the discus throw.

  • The boys’ track team also won the Watervliet Invitational.  At this meet, talented junior Corey Anderson won two individual events, the 200 and 110 high hurdles, and was part of two winning relay teams, the 400 and 1,600.

  • Corey Anderson won the 200 at the Shenendehowa Invitational & the Suburban Council Boys’ Championships.

  • Boys’ track won the Suburban Council Gray Division.

  • Our boys’ track team finished in a fourth place tie at the William F. Eddy Memorial Track & Field Meet in May.

  • The boys’ track team finished third at the Section II Group 1 Track & Field Championships. Trebor Davis won the 100 meter race.  Corey Anderson won the 200 and 110 high hurdles.  Our 400 relay team also won.  Relay team members were Corey Anderson, Jeremiah Davis, Malakai Myles & Trebor Davis.

  • Trebor Davis won the Division I 100-meter dash and Corey Anderson won the 110 hurdles at the Section II state track & field meet qualifier.

  • Six boys and one girl qualified for the State meet.

  • Our girls’ lacrosse team was named as a Scholar Athlete Team.  Anna Blanchfield, Sydney Bernardi and Breanna Smith were recognized as individual scholar athletes by New York State.

  • Our boys’ 400-meter relay team finished third in the State Public High School race.  They went on to finish second in the Federation Final.  Their 41.75 time set a school record and is the second fastest 4x100 time in Section 2 history.

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.