Admin

Athletic News

Our Year in Sports




Maazin Ahmed

Maazin Ahmed

Schenectady High School senior distance star, Maazin Ahmed graduated as an IB academic certificate, candidate with a 3.8 GPA and six school records in cross-country and track. A two-time Section II Sportsmanship Award winner, Ahmed leaves behind a legacy of groundbreaking performances.

“I want to be remembered as the first kid to do something nobody else could do, but definitely not the last,” said Ahmed, who will run at Georgetown University, while studying biology with a pre-med concentration.

In November 2017, he became the first-ever Schenectady High School runner to win the Section II Class A cross-country championship, the first cross-country crown for any SCSD runner, since Mont Pleasant’s Ike Weston in 1979. Ahmed is the first Patriot to ever qualify for the state meet in an outdoor distance event and cross-country, and the first to run the mile at the prestigious Millrose Games in New York City.


Maazin Ahmed 2017-18 accomplishments

State Champion: 1600m indoor (4:15:55)

Section II cross-country champion

Section II Champion: 1,000m &1600m

Won invitational mile at New Balance Games in New York City (4:18:48).

Section II Sportsmanship Award

Times Union Indoor Track Athlete of the Year

2017 AAU National Champion, 1,500m


Ahmed Summary:

Four-time Suburban Council champion

Five-time Section II champion

Four-time state meet qualifier

 

Ahmed’s School Records:

1600m outdoors (4:14.08)

3200m (9:13.82)

Distance medley relay

Indoor Mile (4:18.49 at the New Balance Games in NYC)

6400 Meter Relay

School record holder in Saratoga Championship Cross Country Course (15:06)

 

2017-18 SCSD Athletic Achievements

 

NYS Champions

Maazin Ahmed (1600m indoor)
 

Section II Champions

Maazin Ahmed*+-  (cross-country, 1,000m, 1,600m)

Keegan Cochrane*++- (400m, 800m)

Trebor Davis*-      (55m,100m)

Colin James-       (triple jump)

Mary Liebers*     (1,500m race walk)

Aaliaz Mack-       (outdoor pentathlon)

Adrian Sanders  (shot put)

Lamont Walters  (300 meter indoor)

Billal Zamani**    (132-pound wrestling)

Boys’ 4x100 meter relay team (outdoor)

Girls’ 4x200 meter relay team (indoor)

Girls’ 4x100 meter relay team (outdoor)

   

      *Times Union first-team indoor track all-star

      -Times Union first-team outdoor track all-star

    **Times Union wrestling all-star

     +Times Union indoor track Athlete of the Year

  ++ Times Union outdoor track Athlete of the Year



Coaching Highlights

Joe Bennett - Times Union Outdoor Track Coach of the Year

John Miller named the boys’ varsity basketball coach

Carmen DePoalo named the head varsity football coach. He previously led Schenectady to the 2008 Section II Class AA Super Bowl.

The basketball ball court at Schenectady’s Pat Riley Sports Center was named the Walt Przybylo Court, in honor of the former Nott Terrace and Linton coach.

  

Student-Athlete Highlights

Girls varsity lacrosse team named a NYS Scholar-Athlete team (91 average and 3.4 GPA)

Patrick Palmer- first-team Suburban Council soccer

Sara Polomaine- first-team Suburban Council bowling

Steve and Mike Avramidis tie the Section II lacrosse single-game record with 10 goals

Colin James finished 19th in the Emerging Elite Boys’ Triple Jump at the New Balance Nationals Indoor Track and Field Championships

Malcolm Chank finished fourth in the 50 free at the Sectional Division I swim championships and qualified for the state meet

Boys’ track team won the outdoor Suburban Council title

Boys’ track team won the Niskayuna Warrior Classic

Mazin Ahmed finished 12th in the Class A state cross-country championships. He finished 12th in the prestigious Millrose Mile

Trebor Davis won the state qualifier in the 55m and finished 20th at states. He finished 12th in the 600 state championships

SHS boys 1,600 medley relay team placed 4th at the New Balance Nationals (Trebor Davis, Kevin Jackson, Lamont Walters, Keegan Cochrane)

Mary Liebers won the state qualifying race walk and finished 15th in the state.

Abby Dufort received a scholarship to play lacrosse at D-II Dominican College.

Daily Gazette, August 04 2017
Schenectady's Ahmed a national champion


Schenectady High School distance standout Maazin Ahmed never got a chance to run for a New York title at the end of the spring track and field season. Sickness affected his training.

A national title will have to do.

Before a huge crowd at Eastern Michigan University's Rynearson Stadium Tuesday, Ahmed earned a national championship in the 1,500 meters.

"I had enough to kick at the end, so I kicked," Ahmed said of his victory in the age 17-18 division at the AAU Junior Olympic Games. "I feel it definitely made up for states, being one place at the qualifying. Winning a national title is a big deal."

Read the story here



August 2017: Schenectady's Maazin Ahmed wins National Championship in the 1500 meters at the AAU Junior Olympics held in Eastern Michigan University's Rynearson Stadium. 
Daily Gazette:  https://dailygazette.com/article/2017/08/03/schenectady-s-ahmed-a-national-champion 

June 2017:  Photos of Zoller kids learning to play golf - posted on Capital Area Golf

June 2017:  Congratulations to the Varsity Girls Lacrosse Team which was recognized by NYS as a scholar athlete team.

June 2017:  Congratulations to the Unified Basketball Team which won the championship and finished the season 8-0.

June 2017:  Congratulations and good luck to Talell McDuffie who will compete in the outdoor track and field championship this weekend (June 10)

Congrats to Faith Williams and Talell McDuffie, April Athletes of the Month

May 17 2017:  Daily Gazette:  
Avramidis sets Pats record

May 05 2017  Daily Gazette:  Schenectady Wins Suburban Council Division Title 

April 28 2017:  WTEN10: 
Schenectady hires former NBA player to coach girls basketball

SHS students participate in the Suburban Council Leadership Conference

March 31 2017:  Daily Gazette:  Gazette All-Area Boys' Basketball Team


March 16 2017:  Congrats to SHS Junior Swimmer Maxwell Bent, who recently swam the breaststroke at the NYS meet.

March 10 2017:  Congrats to the Unified Bowling Team, Section II, Blue Division Champions

March 01 2017:  Congrats to SHS Senior John Ryals, who was named to the NewsChannel 13 High School Basketball All-Star Team

February 26 2017
Daily Gazette:  Schenectady sending three to states in track

February 23 2017:  Congrats to SHS Senior Tyrone Jenkins, who was named to the NewsChannel 13 High School Basketball All-Star Team

February 22 2017:  Congrats SHS Track and Field Team


February 15 2017:  Congrats to SHS Senior Wrestler Deyker Edwards, who captured the Section 2 Wrestling Championship and will represent SHS in the state tournament later this month.  Read More


Daily Gazette:  Expect to see Chiarito in winner's circle again, February 03 2017

Daily Gazette:  Schenectady Hall of Fame inductees announced, January 27 2017

Daily Gazette:  New glory day for Schenectady, December 23 2016

Daily Gazette:  Patriots' defense smothers Burnt Hills

Daily Gazette:  Piotrowski is always looking a frame ahead, December 16 2016

Daily Gazette:  Patriots know how to finish, December 14, 2016

Daily Gazette:  Schenectady girls' soccer has sister act October 06 2016

Daily Gazette:  Griffin goes from golf hacker to team anchor, October 03 2016

Daily Gazette:  Schenectady football looks to bounce back, August 23 2016

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.