Admin

Class of 2017 Awards

Class of 2017 Awards

International Baccalaureate Diploma Candidates Award

Roquie Allen
Grace Canty
Kelly Chandrapaul
Ally Curtis
Devin Deodat
Rory Eiffe
Kyra Griffin
Grace Herrmann
Kerensa Hughes
Sheryl Kemraj
Avinash Lekram
Shannon McEvoy
Alice Menis
Kaylee Petraccione
Nurupa Ramkissoon
Alexis Santiago
Syeda Sharmin
William D. Smith
Prya Sookhlall
Christina Sukhnandan
Ashley Tahal

National Honor Society Awards

Sean Bruke Albright Dwarka
Rory Eiffe
Krishna Madani
Jack O'Brien
Nurupa Ramkissoon
Brianna Roopnarain
Sevie Sankhar
William D Smith
Prya Sookkhlall
Christina Sukhnandan
Ashley Tehal
Zoe White

NYS Scholarships for Academic Excellence

Cassandra Billings Grace Canty
Cystal Cook
Albright Dwarka
Rory Eiffe
Kerensa Hughes
Krishna Madani
Shannon McEvoy
Jack O'Brien
Nurupa Ramkissoon  Syeda Sharmin William D. Smith Christina Sukhnandan Ashley Tahal

Schenectady Student Aid Awards

Roquie Allen
Sean Burke
Grace Canty
Albright Dwarka
Rory Eiffe
Grace Herrmann
Destany Jackson
Sheryl Kemraj
Shannon McEvoy
Alice Menis
Kira Mount
Jack O'Brien
Diana Oudal
Nurupa Ramkissoon
Gabriella Riccio
William D. Smith
Rosina Torres

Anna Hudson Erbacher Scholarship

Victoria Phillips

Arthur Allen Scholarship

William D. Smith

Laurin Aycox Memorial Award for Drama

Kayla Petersen

The Connie Bailey Memorial Award

Damian Dixon
Jada McCloud
Tasneem Serville
Dasshane Williams

Gerald Baker Award

Toshan Mohabir
Zoe White

Blue Shield Scholar Award

Zachary Voris

Henry M. Butzel Family Foundation Award

Rosina Torres

Henry M. Butzel Family Foundation Award Runner Up

Zoe White

Michael R. Canty Memorial Scholarship

Desean Fortune

Character Counts Award (In memory of Eleanor Sykes)

Christina Sukhnandan

The Celeste Civitella Memorial Scholarship Award

Rory Eiffe

Diane Bellai DeMeo Memorial Scholarship

Italia Marruso

Dignity for All Award

Kayle Petersen

Courtney Erickson Scholarship

Honora Harris

Jean Gordon, SFT

Grace Herrmann
Alice Menis

MaryAnn Hogan Memorial Scholarship

Taliyah Chaires
Alisha Williams

HVCC Book Award

Omar Ebrahim

Anna Hudson Erbacher Scholarship

Victoria Phillips

Kiwanis Foundation Awards

Kaylee Petraccinone
janesha Robert
Prya Sookhlal

Knights of Pythias Medal

Ahmad Ahmed

James Edwin Korkotz Award

Shateek Trantham

Labanowski STEM Scholarship

Lorena Flores

Linton Class of 1986

Aqila Khwajezada

Marine Scholastic Excellence Award

William Smith

Jalissa Marie Nesmith Scholarship

Kaylee Petraccione

Anthony Parisi Award

Catherine Echavarria

Bruno Pezzano Memorial Award

Lorena Flores

S.A.A. Memorial Award (Sponored by the Schenectady Administrators Association)

Jack O'Brien

The Santabarbara Scholarship for Engineering

William D. Smith

Schenectady American Legion Award

Jason Cyr
Ashley Tahal

Schenectady Educational Secretaries/RNs/COTAs CSEA 85091

Alexia Savignano

Dorothy Sefcovic Award

Prya Sookhlall

Semper Fidelis Award

Kaylee Petraccione

The Shelly A. Serapilip Scholarship

Kaylee Petraccione

The Schenectady Foundation STEM Scholarship

Grace Herrmann
William D. Smith

Schenectady Science & Technology Achievement Award

Roquie Allen
Krishna Madani

Upper Union Street Business Improvement

Sean Burke

Jack Washington Award

Kelly Chandrapaul

Julia O. Wells Award

Avinash Lekram

Athletic Awards

Army Scholar Athlete Award
Taleel McDuffie
Alice Menis

​Marine Distinguished Athlete
​Dashawn Westbrook

​Walter Jablonsky Award
​Dashawn Westbrook

SHS Athlete of the Year
Deyker Edwards
Zariah Harris

Mary Ozarowski Award
Constance Youngblood

Charlotte Hoyt Award
Kenneth Valentin
Ro'nasia Charles

Walter Przybylo Award
Tyronne Jenkins
Grace Canty

Eddie Stanley Memorial Athletic Award
Jack O'Brien

Bill Connors Scholar Athlete Award
Jacob Wilson

The Peter Famiano Golf Scholarship
Jason Cyr

Rocco J. Rotunda Award
Shyanne Shaw

Ken Johnson Scholarship
Desean Fortune

Foreign Language Awards

College of St. Rose Mother of Lima Award
William D. Smith

Jaqueline Lefkowitz Foreign Language Award
Nurupa Ramkissoon

Music Awards

Conrad Kuchay Music Award
Zoe White

Thomas  E. and Eleanor V. Brennan Award
Nihekera Brunson

Jack and Rita Warner Award
Jose Desaine Diaz

Jeannette Odasz Award
Gregory Watson
Alice Menis

Kenneth D. Schermerhorn Memorial Award
Kerensa Hughes

Anthony Pezzano Award
Janesha Robert

Orchestra Award
Makaila Brandow

Piano Award
Talell McDuffie
William D. Smith

Chamber Choir Award
Kerensa Hughes

Concert Choir Award
Tirrell Johnson

Jazz Ensemble - Louis Armstrong
Neil Perriera

Band Award - John Phillipo Sousa
Zoe White

Serenaders Award
Savannah Latray

Women's Choir Award
Makaila Brandow

Schenectady County Music Association Award
Alice Menis

Unsung Hero Award - Choral
Corey White

Unsung Hero Award - Band
Aziatimane Delagrandeanse

Science Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Science
Rory Eife
William D. Smith
Ashley Tahal

Technology Awards

Most Outstanding Technology Students
Raj Jagrup
Metra KallicharranMost Outstanding Cisco Student
Maneisha Gohul

Visual Arts Awards

Proctor's Showcase Award
Shakira Diaz

Henry M. Butzel Family Foundation
Shakira Diaz

The Big Apple Award in Honor of Paul Dombrowski
Victoria Blanco

The Oakroom Artist Award
Rosina Torres

Arleen's Visual Arts Award
Jasmine Brown
Tiana Gannon
Matthew Pemantal
Angel Van Bramer

English Awards

​Open Door Bookstore Award
Kerensa Hughes

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.